1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which freq to hold short on?

Discussion in 'Pilot-Controller Questions' started by BobDDuck, Sep 15, 2017.

  1. BobDDuck

    BobDDuck Gone whale watching...

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    14,745
    Likes Received:
    9,125
    Scenario...

    Given clearance to taxi from ground control which Included a runway hold short instruction for the active landing runway.

    We taxied to the hold short location. After clearing the last taxiway prior to the hold short location I switched over to tower frequency and we held short. After a minute tower called to ask if we were on their frequency and then then cleared us across the runway and told us to hold short of the takeoff runway (duh?). She then told me that I shouldn't have switched from the ground frequency.

    I have always been under the impression that the tower controller has to issue a clearance across an active runway. I looked through the .65 and the AIM and couldn't find anything conclusive one way or the other.

    Thoughts?

    This specific airport does a ton of things that are non standard, so I really don't know if they are right or not.
     
  2. BigZ

    BigZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    784
    I'd say if the clearance was to taxi to rwy 24 via A4, A, B hold short runway 30, it wouldnt occur to me to switch to tower holding short of 30 whether it was active or not
     
    gotWXdagain likes this.
  3. Jordan93

    Jordan93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    867
    I would have stayed on ground frequency. They probably would have cleared you to cross then told you monitor or contact tower.
     
  4. z987k

    z987k TeamANC

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11,357
    Likes Received:
    7,035
    Depends on the airport. Some will never clear you to cross on ground. You'll switch to tower to cross and back to ground on the other side.
    Others will keep you on ground.
    If they don't tell you to switch, don't. That way you're always right.
     
  5. milleR

    milleR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,649
    Likes Received:
    2,892
    The AIM says to stay on ground until ready for departure, but like all things from the FAA actual procedures appear to be consistently inconsistent.


    4−3−14. Communications

    a. Pilots of departing aircraft should communicate with the control tower on the appropriate ground control/clearance delivery frequency prior to starting engines to receive engine start time, taxi and/or clearance information. Unless otherwise advised by the tower, remain on that frequency during taxiing and runup, then change to local control frequency when ready to request takeoff clearance.

    NOTE−

    Pilots are encouraged to monitor the local tower frequency as soon as practical consistent with other ATC requirements.

    REFERENCE−

    AIM, Paragraph 4−1−13 , Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS)

    b. The tower controller will consider that pilots of turbine−powered aircraft are ready for takeoff when they reach the runway or warm−up block unless advised otherwise.
     
    MidlifeFlyer likes this.
  6. NovemberEcho

    NovemberEcho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    5,941
    Some towers find it easier to have local issue runway crossings because for whatever reason it is easier than the ground controller having to coordinate with the local controller to do it. But either way remain on your assigned frequency until told otherwise and if in doubt just ask.
     
    inigo88 and jynxyjoe like this.
  7. MidlifeFlyer

    MidlifeFlyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,536
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    This. SOP, as @milleR quited from the AIM, is to remain on Ground until ready to go at the departure runway. ATC will tell you if they want you to do something different.
     
  8. ppragman

    ppragman Direct BOOKE

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9,618
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    Lihue going off of 17? Because literally every time.
     
  9. Roger Roger

    Roger Roger Navajo Whisperer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7,897
    Likes Received:
    9,877
    And yet you know the ATC guys will make fun of pilots for bad phraseology...
     
  10. ppragman

    ppragman Direct BOOKE

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9,618
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    "Heh, dude didn't even say 'fife' - whata noob."
     
    Acrofox, NovemberEcho and inigo88 like this.
  11. ASpilot2be

    ASpilot2be SF340 CA

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    14,749
    Likes Received:
    3,298
    At PDX we always just stay on ground frequency.
     
  12. BobDDuck

    BobDDuck Gone whale watching...

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    14,745
    Likes Received:
    9,125
    Yep.

    Ground expects you to switch to tower automatically there anyways. I've heard crews get yelled at for not switching over because tower was trying to reach them when they were still a few thousand feet from the runway end.
     
    Cessnaflyer likes this.
  13. Screaming_Emu

    Screaming_Emu You people

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,852
    Likes Received:
    16,935
    I just call on guard so that EVERYONE knows I’m ready.
     
    JeppUpdater, m77y, aviator147 and 7 others like this.
  14. ppragman

    ppragman Direct BOOKE

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9,618
    Likes Received:
    3,498
    They're good people up in the cab there, lemme see if I can get the number for them. I used to call them all the time with weird medevac requests (like asking if they could pass on critical status to hcf).

    After a couple weeks worth of "weirdness" I just got the numbers for there, ITO, and MKK, and just figured out exactly what they wanted. Its not standard but so is Kauai.
     
    BobDDuck and Cessnaflyer like this.
  15. gotWXdagain

    gotWXdagain Highly Visible Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,338
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    If they want you to make the switch, then they're supposed to tell you to monitor tower.
     
  16. Kingairer

    Kingairer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,823
    Likes Received:
    2,634
    So you were holding short of a runway, that you expected to cross, enroute to another runway that you would depart?
    In that scenario I wouldn't have changed to tower without instruction to do so.
     
    gotWXdagain likes this.
  17. av8tr1

    av8tr1 "Never tell me the odds!"

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    We just had this senario happen at PDX. 28L/10R was closed. Company pilot was told to hold short for North runways. Said pilot taxied up to South runways and held while switching to Tower. Then with 5 airplanes (I was #3 behind) holding behind our wayward pilot who was where they were supposed to be but on wrong frequency held up literally half the airport while ground tried to reach said pilot on everything but South tower freq for a good 5 - 10 mins.
     
  18. Cptnchia

    Cptnchia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,406
    Likes Received:
    9,922
    Just saw this unfold in Atlanta two weeks ago. A Netjet waiting to cross 26R to go to 26L switched to tower instead of staying on ground and caused some problems.
     
  19. Nark

    Nark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    3,171
    My 2¢:
    99% of the airports that want us to switch to tower without stating it have a sign. SAN comes to mind.

    FLL, I can remember I preemptively switched, and tower called asking if we were on freq.
    ORD, well... never use ORD as an example of standard.
     

Share This Page