1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

To MEDEVAC, or not to MEDEVAC, that is the question.

Discussion in 'MedEvac' started by deadstick, May 12, 2017.

  1. deadstick

    deadstick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,339
    Likes Received:
    1,742
    To those who Earn Money Sleeping,

    1) What's your company's policy on filing status MEDEVAC?
    2) Does it jive with 4-2-4(b) and JO 7110-65W?
    3) Are you shielded from patient information? If so, what's your impression of the all caps portion of paragraph 3 under 4-2-4 and the CAMTS.

    NOTE: This is not intended to be a discussion of "The AIM isn't regulatory."
     
  2. ppragman

    ppragman Direct BOOKE

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9,157
    Likes Received:
    3,016
    If I am going to pick up a patient, medevac. If I have a patient on board, medevac. Else I'm just another GA airplane out tooling around.
     
    gotWXdagain likes this.
  3. gotWXdagain

    gotWXdagain Highly Visible Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    2,457
    I'm going with what @ppragman said but the other, and I think more technically correct way unless company policy precludes it, is to use HOSP instead of MEDEVAC on the empty leg en-route to patient pickup, ex "HOSP-12345."

    Otherwise on the ride home it's just garden variety N12345, unless I get a diversion to another pickup while en-route, at which point I'll advise ATC to change my callsign back to MEDEVAC-12345.
     
    bigD1031 likes this.

Share This Page