1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Color Vision Testing

Discussion in 'Ask A Flight Surgeon' started by My Flight Surgeon, May 4, 2009.

  1. My Flight Surgeon

    My Flight Surgeon Sr. Aviation Medical Examiner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    203
    1) I don't understand your question. You may retake the color vision test utilizing any of the approved tests. If you pass one of these, send the results to the FAA and they will send you a medical without the color vision restriction.
    2) I doubt an AME will accept an outside set of plates, they do not know the authenticity of the plates and whether or not they have been altered. I certainly would not accept them.
    3) Yes, if they document the type of test and the number of errors on the test. The FAA has specific guidelines for each test.
     
  2. AtlantaPilot

    AtlantaPilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Dr. Forred. Much appreciated.
     
  3. AtlantaPilot

    AtlantaPilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dr. Forred, just wanted to clarify my 1st question as I ran across something else on the "always trustworthy web."

    First way: Accepted Color Blindness Tests
    Any of the following listed tests can be taken to examine your color vision. If you fail one of them there is always the possibility to take another test of the list. I think this is a good rule as you can always have a bad day or be to nervous. So make sure that you pass in the second round. And it is important to know, that no other color blindness tests are allowed!

    So if I've already failed the Ishihara and the Falant can I retake an office based test "Section A" to get the restriction removed or do I have to move onto the OCVT?
     
  4. My Flight Surgeon

    My Flight Surgeon Sr. Aviation Medical Examiner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    203
    You can take any of the other approved tests. We have 6 tests in our office to accomodate for this.
     
  5. AtlantaPilot

    AtlantaPilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update.
    I bought the 14 plate edition Ishihara to practice and actually passed myself. So I called an eye care center and asked them if I could bring the test in and they said "no." Understandably. It was worth a shot. But she also said that I would need to pass other color test to prove that I was not color blind. I told them that I only needed to pass the FAA approved test and she said "No. I don't feel comfortable giving you one test." So I didn't go there.

    I then called an AME office and informed the lady that I wanted to get my color restriction removed and was inquiring as to what test they provided. She said, "you have to go the FAA office to get the restriction removed." I kindly informed her that I just needed to get retested to get it removed and she said that I was wrong. She said that she didn't have the FALANT and that I had to go to the FAA office to take that test. Of course that's not correct because I've already failed it at an AME's office.

    I'm getting frustrated with how little these places know about the process. Both of them advised me that they were very familiar with FAA testing.
     
  6. pilotmec

    pilotmec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    191
    http://fsims.faa.gov/PICDetail.aspx?docId=8900.1,Vol.5,Ch8,Sec1

    A. General Process. Special medical flight tests, which may lead to the issuance of medical certificates under Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) part 67, § 67.401, are frequently required for applicants who do not meet certain medical standards. Such testing is conducted solely by aviation safety inspectors (ASI) and may be conducted only after issuance of a letter of authorization (LOA) (see Figure 5‑153). The LOA for an airman who has requested a special medical test must be issued by the Federal Air Surgeon; the Manager, Aerospace Medical Certification Division (AAM‑300); or by a Regional Flight Surgeon. Operating limitations on pilot certificates issued to pilots with physical deficiencies may be added or removed as a result of the special medical flight test findings.
     
  7. EMS_Driver

    EMS_Driver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to renew my first class medical by the end of this month. In the past I have taken the dvorine and the farnsworth lantern because I've had trouble with the ishihara. I got in touch with an optometrist in my area who had a farnsworth lantern. I made an appointment and go in and it turns out it's the farnsworth lantern D-15, no good. Turns out no one in my area has either of the FAA approved tests I have passed many times in the past. So I give the ishihara plates (2000 edition 14 plates) a shot and passed, making only 4 errors, of the six allowed in plates 1-11. She wrote a formal letter to take with me to my next medical stating the errors and test given. I called around to the AME's in my area to make sure that would be acceptable to bring in so I wouldn't have to retake the same test with them, as I'm sure you understand this makes me a little nervous as my livelihood depends on it. Of the two I have talked to so far one has said that it's not good, even though it's an FAA approved test and is different than the one he offers. The second said I could bring in the paperwork so he could look at it but that he would still have to submit his findings to the FAA, he also offers a different test than the ishihara. I have taken neither of the tests offered so I would like to avoid them if possible.

    Are the results from the optometrist valid for FAA purposes or not? Also, is there anyway to prove to the AME that they are. If absolute need be I can get to an AME with a dvorine or farnsworth lantern but it is a huge hassle given my location.
     
  8. My Flight Surgeon

    My Flight Surgeon Sr. Aviation Medical Examiner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    203
    Yes, if they are documented. There is no need to submit these to the FAA. You need to find an AME who does at least 25 medicals a month so they understand the FAA rules.

    We have the Farnsworth as well as the Dvorine if they will not play ball with you.
     
  9. EMS_Driver

    EMS_Driver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a specific way they must be documented? I received a formal letter from the Eye Doctor on letter head paper stating her name and title, her place of employment, date, test performed, number of errors in first 11 plates, her diagnosis, and her signature and contact information at the bottom so the AME can contact her with any questions. Does it have to be filled out on The FAA Form 8500-7?

    Would your office accept the results from my Eye Doctor on the official eye clinic letter head paper?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  10. bunk22

    bunk22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,138
    Likes Received:
    2,057
    I am a recently retired navy pilot who took nothing but the Falant for 20 years....I can't pass the Ishahara plates. When I go for my Class 1, I bring my last few navy flight physicals that show my 9/9 passing score and the doc signs off based on that.
     
  11. My Flight Surgeon

    My Flight Surgeon Sr. Aviation Medical Examiner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    203
    Not acceptable for the FAA. They want the test done at each medical.
     
  12. ColinMummery

    ColinMummery New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just took my Operational Color Vision Test, and had no issues with the practical portion. However, I missed one of the 12 light gun signals, and the examiner said my case will be reviewed by a Medical Examiner assigned to my case. What should I expect?
     
  13. My Flight Surgeon

    My Flight Surgeon Sr. Aviation Medical Examiner Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    203
    If you miss ANY of the targets, you fail. You can retake it at night and have a restirction NOT VALID FOR FLIGHT DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS BY COLOR SIGNAL CONTROL
     

Share This Page